Legal Notice Picto

Legal Notice, Privacy Statement and Cookie Statement

This page describes the terms and conditions dated November 16th, 2015 (hereinafter the “Terms”) that apply to all users (hereinafter “Users”) visiting www.innovation-accessplatform.sanofi.com (hereinafter “the Site”). When visiting the Site you accept and agree to comply with the terms and conditions set forth below. As the Terms may be amended at any time, without prior notice, we advise you to consult them regularly.

List of direct links to sections:
A. Terms and Conditions
B. Data Privacy Statement


A. Terms and Conditions

1. Intellectual property

This site belongs to and is operated by the Sanofi-Aventis Recherche & Développement  (hereinafter “Sanofi-Aventis R&D”), a subsidiary of the Sanofi Group. (hereinafter “Sanofi”).
The layout and each of the components, including trademarks, logos and domain names, appearing on the Site, are protected by current laws on intellectual property, and belong to Sanofi-Aventis R&D and/or Sanofi and/or its subsidiaries, or their use is the subject of an authorization. The use or misuse of any of these marks is strictly prohibited.
The Site may also contain or reference other proprietary information, technologies, processes etc. of Sanofi or any of its subsidiaries and/or third party. No license or any other right related is granted to Users with the use of this website.
No component of the Site may be copied, reproduced, altered, edited, downloaded, denatured, transmitted or distributed in any way whatsoever, on any medium whatsoever, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sanofi-Aventis R&D, except solely for use for press requirements conditional on compliance with intellectual property rights and any other property rights that are mentioned. Only copying for private use is authorized for your own personal, private, non-commercial use, on your personal computer.
The following statement should appear on any authorized copy of all or part of the content of the Site: "COPYRIGHT 2015-2017– SANOFI-AVENTIS RECHERCHE & DEVELOPPEMENT - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED".
Any authorized use of items composing or shown on the Site must not be denatured, changed or altered in any way whatsoever. Sanofi or its subsidiaries reserve the right to take legal action against any breach of its intellectual property rights. 

2. Nature of information

The purpose of the site is to provide information of the Open Innovation Access Platform (“OIAP”), a Sanofi-Aventis R&D site located in Strasbourg (France), and allow all potential partners to contact us and to discuss potential future collaboration. The site describes the OIAP, the strengths and specificities of the platform, some news of the Strasbourg OIAP site, and the way to contact us.
The information provided on this Site is for scientific purposes only and is therefore not intended to patients. It may happen that information about Sanofi’s products or services is posted on this Site. However, it is expressly declared that Sanofi-Aventis R&D does not recommend the use of any product in any manner inconsistent with what is described in the full prescribing information available in your country for said product. In all instances you should always consult your physician and/or pharmacist or respective health care professional. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing a health and/or fitness problem and/or disease and always refer to the prescribing information available in your country.

The Site may offer opinions by experts consulted in a particular field in relation to the content of the Site or excerpts from press articles. Any such information solely represents the opinion of the expert consulted or the publication, and is not necessarily the opinion of Sanofi-Aventis R&D or Sanofi. Any such experts are not employees of Sanofi or its subsidiaries and do not receive any emoluments in exchange for Sanofi/ Sanofi-Aventis R&D using their opinion. Sanofi-Aventis R&D is not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of any such information and opinions. Experts’ opinions reflect their own personal views and should never be interpreted as being the opinion or responsibility of Sanofi-Aventis R&D or of Sanofi and its subsidiaries.
Information published on the Site shall not be considered as an encouragement to invest. It should not under any circumstances be interpreted as prospecting or as a public offering, nor is it an offer to subscribe, buy or swap shares or other securities in Sanofi and/or its subsidiaries concerned. Sanofi-Aventis R&D draws your attention to the fact that financial information posted on the Site is regularly updated (if financial information is provided on-line). 

3. Links to other sites

The liability of Sanofi-Aventis R&D and/or of Sanofi and/and its subsidiaries shall not be in any way incurred by a third party site that can be accessed via the Site; a third party link does not imply a recommendation or endorsement. Sanofi-Aventis R&D does not have any way of controlling the content of such third party sites which remain entirely independent of Sanofi-Aventis R&D; Sanofi-Aventis R&D is not responsible for and will not have any liability for any damages or injuries of any kind arising in connection with the content of linked third party sites. Moreover, the existence of a link between the Site and a third party site does not under any circumstances mean that Sanofi-Aventis R&D approves the content of that site in any way whatsoever and in particular the use that may be made of it. The use of third-party sites is at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of the third-party site.
In addition, Users are responsible for taking the precautions necessary to prevent any infection, in particular by one or more computer viruses, Trojan horses or any other "parasite".
External sites may include hypertext links to the Site. Any such links should not be created without the express prior consent of Sanofi-Aventis R&D. In any case, Sanofi-Aventis R&D is not in any way liable for the non-availability of such sites and Sanofi-Aventis R&D does not scrutinize, check or approve them and is not responsible for contents, advertising, products or other components available on or via those sites.

4. Limitations on liability

Sanofi-Aventis R&D strives to the best of its ability to ensure that information published on the Site is accurate and up-to-date. Sanofi-Aventis R&D reserves the right to correct, to change or otherwise modify the content at any time, without prior notice. However, Sanofi-Aventis R&D cannot guarantee that the information available on the Site is accurate, correct, up-to-date or complete.
Consequently, except for direct damages resulting from gross negligence or willful misconduct, Sanofi-Aventis R&D declines any liability:
•    for any inaccuracy, error or omission as regards information available on the Site;
•    for any damage resulting from fraudulent intrusion by a third party resulting in an alteration of information or items made available on the Site
•    and more broadly, for any direct or indirect damage, for any reason, of any origin, nature or with any consequences whatsoever, even if Sanofi-Aventis R&D had been warned of the possibility of such damage or loss, caused (i) by any access to the Site or inability to access it, (ii) by use of the Site, including any harm or virus that may infect your computer or any other property, and/or (iii) by credit given to any information coming directly or indirectly from the Site.
The components of the Site are provided "as is" without any guarantee of any kind, whether implied or explicit. Sanofi-Aventis R&D does not offer any implied or explicit guarantee, relative, without limitation, to their merchantability and/or fitness for a particular purpose. Users acknowledge that you use information contained on the Site on your sole responsibility. Consequently, Sanofi-Aventis R&D and its affiliated entity cannot be held liable for any prejudice, direct or indirect, of any kind, resulting in whole or part from the use of the components of the Site.
Any claims arising in connection with the use of this Site and/or any content must be brought within one (1) year of the date of the event giving rise to such action occurred. 

5. Availability of the Site

You acknowledge (i) that it is technically impossible to provide the Site free from any defect and that Sanofi-Aventis R&D cannot undertake to do so; (ii) that defects may lead to the Site being temporarily unavailable; and that (iii) operation of the Site can be affected by events and/or matters that Sanofi-Aventis R&D does not control, such, for example, as means of transmission and communication between you and Sanofi-Aventis R&D and between Sanofi-Aventis R&D and other networks.
Sanofi-Aventis R&D and/or its suppliers may, at any time, alter or interrupt, temporarily or permanently, all or part of the Site to undertake maintenance and/or make improvements and/or changes to the Site. Sanofi-Aventis R&D is not responsible for any alteration, suspension or interruption of the Site. 

6. Information on products

Information included and published on the Site may include direct or indirect references to products, programs and services of Sanofi-Aventis R&D that are not announced or available in some countries or some regions or that may be supplied under a different name and may be subject to regulations and terms of use that differ depending on the country. Such references do not mean that Sanofi-Aventis R&D intends to sell those products, programs or services in your country. Refer to the local Sanofi subsidiary or your Sanofi sales partner for any information about the products, programs and services available to you. 

7. Legal provisions

The Site and its content are governed by and interpreted in accordance with the Laws of France, and any disputes relating thereto are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Paris. 


8. Publisher and Hosting

8.1 Publisher of the Site:

SANOFI-AVENTIS RECHERCHE & DÉVELOPPEMENTa French corporation (Société Anonyme à conseil d'administration) with a capital of 3 881 100 Euros, registered in Evry Trade Register under number 713 002 269 with a head office at 1, avenue Pierre Brossolette – 91380 Chilly-Mazarin - France

8.2 Head of Publication:

Odile Piot-Grosjean, PhD
Strasbourg Site Direction - Sanofi R&D
16 rue d’Ankara, 67080 Strasbourg, France

8.3 Site hosting:

BT France
Immeuble Jean Monnet
11, place des Vosges
FR - 92061 Paris La Défense Cedex
Tél. : +33 (0)1 44 97 70 00 

10. Photo / video credits:

iStockPhoto
Pierre Olivier / Capa Pictures

B. Data Privacy Statement

1. Personal Information

“Personal Information” is information that directly identifies you or could reasonably be used in combination with other information to identify you and which is submitted to and/or collected by the Site and maintained by or for Sanofi-Aventis R&D in an accessible form. Examples of Personal Information that directly identify you can include your name, address, telephone number, email address and other similar information.
Sanofi-Aventis R&D does not collect any Personal Information unless you voluntarily provide it through email, forms or data fields.

By providing Personal Information through email, forms or data fields, you give your consent to these being stored and process by Sanofi-Aventis R&D for the purpose of answering your question, granting you access to the Site or of some other features defined on the Site. If you provide us with Personal Information we may use that information to contact you by e-mail, regular mail, telephone or other means to provide you with information you have requested.

Sanofi-Aventis R&D will not disclose to third parties Personal Information about you except (i) to affiliated entities within Sanofi, whether inside France or in other countries; (ii) to vendors and service providers who assist Sanofi-Aventis R&D in providing service to you (e.g. a fulfillment company for processing and mailing purposes). Any affiliated entity, vendor or service provider, or other third party who has permitted access to or to whom we transfer Personal Information is required to keep your Personal Information confidential.
If you have provided Personal Information to Sanofi-Aventis R&D and no longer consent to its use or disclosure as outlined herein, please notify Sanofi-Aventis R&D by sending an email or a mail to the address below.

In accordance with the French law “Loi n°2004-801 du 6 août 2004, Loi relative à la protection des personnes physiques à l’égard des traitements de données personnelles et modifiant la loi n°78-17 du 06 janvier 1978 relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés”, you have the right to access, to modify, to rectify and where applicable to suppress any Personal Information concerning you, simply by requesting it through the following ways:

On-line: strasbourg-accessplatform@sanofi.com
By post: Sanofi R&D – Mme Odile Piot-Grosjean- 16 rue d’Ankara 67080 Strasbourg Cedex - France  

2. Non-Personal Information

 “Non-Personal Information” is information that is not personal and not linked to any Personal Information. Non-Personal Information will be treated as non-confidential, and we may disclose and/or use this information without any obligation whatsoever to you, for any purpose and through any means.
Sanofi-Aventis R&D or vendors and service providers may automatically receive and record non-personal information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, date and time of visit, title of the page you are viewing. Sanofi-Aventis R&D may use this information to improve the quality of the Site and is only used in an aggregated form. 

3. Other Information provided to Sanofi-Aventis R&D

The Site is not intended to receive confidential information from you. Consequently, and except for Personal Information mentioned above, any information, whatever its form - document, data, graphic, question, suggestion, concept, comment or other - that you send Sanofi-Aventis R&D via the Site (‘Contact Us’ section) will not under any circumstances be deemed confidential. Consequently, the act of providing it to Sanofi-Aventis R&D alone gives Sanofi-Aventis R&D and/or affiliated entity the right to use it, reproduce it, publish it, alter it.